Scientific Officer Biology (Forensic ) Questions and Answers 2021


 1. Which among the following is an example for cytokinin ?

(A) Phenylacetic acid

(B) Phosphon D

(C) Dihydrozeatin

(D) 2-methoxy-3, 6-dichlorobenzoic acid

Ans:(C) Dihydrozeatin

2. The active site of Rubisco contains _____ ion.

(A) Magnesium (B) Potassium (C) Copper (D) Zinc

Ans: (A) Magnesium 

3. Which is the oldest carbon-14 dated seed that has grown into viable plant ?

(A) Nelumbo nucifera (B) Archaefructus liaoningensis

(C) Michelia champaka (D) Silene stenophylla.

Ans: (D) Silene stenophylla.

4. C-4 epimer of D-glucose is _____

(A) Mannose (B) Arabinose (C) Allose (D) Galactose

Ans:(D) Galactose

5. Match the following correctly :

Set – A                                               Set – B

(a) non-polar aminoacid                  i. lysine

(b) aromatic aminoacid                 ii. proline

(c) positively charged aminoacid iii. cysteine

(d) polar aminoacid                     iv. tryptophan

(A) a-ii, b-iv, c-i, d-iii 

(B) a-iii,b-i,c-iv, d-ii

(C) a-ii; b-iv, c-iii, d-i 

(D) a-iv, b-iii, c-ii, d-i.

Ans:(A) a-ii, b-iv, c-i, d-iii 

6. Which among the following is a molybdenum requiring enzyme ?

(A) Urease (B) Cytochrome oxidase

(C) Dinitrogenase (D) Pyruvate kinase

Ans:(C) Dinitrogenase 

7. Which among the following is used for polymerization agent in PAGE ?

(A) Ammonium persulfate (B) Sodium dodycel supfate

(C) Mercaptoethanol (D) Sodium hydroxide

Ans:(A) Ammonium persulfate

8. Smallest genome size is seen in _____

(A) E. coll (B) Helicobater pylori

(C) Carsonella ruddii (D) Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Ans:(C) Carsonella ruddii 

9. Which human chromosome has the highest number of genes ?

(A) X chromosome (B) Y chromosome

(C) Chromosome 1 (D) Chromosome 8

Ans:(C) Chromosome 1 

10. A human with a karyotype of 48, XXXY is an example for _____

(A) Turner’s syndrome (B) Klinefelter’s syndrome

(C) Down’s syndrome (D) Triplo X

Ans:(B) Klinefelter’s syndrome

11. Match the following correctly :

Set – A                         Set – B

(a) Fumonisin            i. Aspergillus falvus

(b) Aflatoxin             ii. Claviceps purpurea

(c) Ergot toxin           iii Amanita phalloides

(d) Mushroom toxin iv. Fusarium verticillioides

(A) a-ii, b-iv, c-i, d-iii 

(B) a-iv,b-i,c-ii, d-iii

(C) a-ii, b-iv, c-iii, d-i 

(D) a-iv, b-iii, c-ii, d-i.

Ans:(B) a-iv,b-i,c-ii, d-iii

12. Pick out the wrong statement.

(A) Clamp connections are seen in Basidiomycota

(B) Dolipore septum is present in Basidiomycota

(C) Fairy rings are formed by Agaricus

(D) Genus Pilobolus belongs to Asomycota

Ans: (D) Genus Pilobolus belongs to Asomycota

13. Find out the correct statement about lichens.

(A) Cladonia is an example for foliose lichen

(B) Isidia is an asexual reproductive structure

(C) Soredia are sexual reproductive structures

(D) Cyanophycophilous lichen has green algae as phycobiont

Ans: (B) Isidia is an asexual reproductive structure

14. Which among the following satements is correct about algae ?

(A) Branched filaments are seen in Zygnema

(B) Oedogonia thallus is branched

(C) Branched thallus is present in Cladophora

(D) Thallus is branched in Ulothrix.

Ans: (C) Branched thallus is present in Cladophora

15. Match the following.

Set – A                                 Set – B

(a) Hormogonia                i. Polysiphonia

(b) Amylum stars              ii. Lyngbya

(c) Tetraspores                   iii. Vaucheria

(d) Synzoospore                   iv. Chara

(A) a-ii, b-iii, c-i, d-iv 

(B) a-ii,b-iv,c-i, d-iii

(C) a-ii, b-iv, c-iii, d-i 

(D) a-iv, b-iii; c-i, d-ii.

Ans:(B) a-ii,b-iv,c-i, d-iii

16. Heterospory is present in _____

(A) Isoetus 

(B) Azolla

(C) Selaginella 

(D) All the above

Ans:(D) All the above

17. Which among the following is the commonly cultivated ‘Maidenhair fern’ ?

(A) Adiantum (B) Pteridium (C) Gleichenia (D) Equisetum

Ans:(A) Adiantum

18. Which among the following produces lnterferon- (IFN-) ?

(A) Leucocytes (B) Sensitized T cells (C) Fibroblasts (D) Natural killer cells

Ans: (C) Fibroblasts

19. Polyembrony is found in

(A) Citrus (B) Maize (C) Kiwi (D) All the above

Ans:(D) All the above

20. Which among the following is an example for crop species introduced in India ?

(A) Cabbage (B) Cauliflower (C) Hevea brasiliensis (D) All the above.

Ans:(D) All the above

21. Pick out the wrong statement :

(A) Selfing reduces homozygosity

(B) Inbreeding depression is absent on self pollinated crops

(C) Heterosis is the superiority of F1 hybrids over both of its parents

(D) Selfing decreases heterozygosity

Ans:(A) Selfing reduces homozygosity

22. The new plant species from West Bengal named after former President of India Dr APJ

Abdul Kalam belongs to the genera _____

(A) Oryza (B) Drypetes

(C) Santalam (D) Eriocaulon

Ans:(B) Drypetes

23. Which among the following is not related with family Orchidaceae ?

(A) Resupination (B) Follicle

(C) Pollinium (D) Rostellum

Ans: (B) Follicle

24. Which Indian state has got highest area under mangrove forest ?

(A) West Bengal (B) Kerala

(C) Gujarat (D) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (A) West Bengal 

25. The height in cm of 11 plants are given below. Which is the median height ?

16, 17, 10, 14, 20, 8, 22, 31, 5, 10, 13.

(A) 10 (B) 15

(C) 14 (D) 17

Ans:(C) 14

26. Covid-19 genome is _____

(A) Single stranded DNA 

(B) Single stranded RNA

(C) Double stranded RNA 

(D) Double stranded DNA

Ans:(B) Single stranded RNA

27. Match the following :

Set – A                             Set – B

(a) Western blotting         i. DNA

(b) Southern blotting       ii. Protein

(c) Northern blotting        iii. PCR

(d) Taq polymerase           iv. RNA

(A) a-ii, b-i, c-iv, d-iii 

(B) a-ii, b-iv, c-iii, d-i

(C) a-ii, b-iv, c-i, d-iii 

(D) a-iv, b-iii, c-i, d-ii

Ans: (A) a-ii, b-i, c-iv, d-iii 

28. Which among the following points is not correct about bryophytes ?

(A) Air chambers and air pores are absent in Anthocerotopsida

(B) The archesporium is endothecial in origin in Hepaticopsida

(C) Sporogenous tissue is amphithecial in origin in Anthocerotopsida

(D) Oblique septa is absent in the rhizoids of bryopsida

Ans:(D) Oblique septa is absent in the rhizoids of bryopsida

29. Which of the following families have anomocytic type of stomata ?

(A) Rubiaceae 

(B) Cruciferae

(C) Ranunculaceae

(D) Caryophyllaceae

Ans:(C) Ranunculaceae

30. Find out the neutral stain.

(A) Safranin 

(B) Giemsa stain

(C) Methyl blue 

(D) Ferric sulphate

Ans:(B) Giemsa stain

31. Find out the wrong statement about geological time scale from the following :

(A) Holocene epoch belongs to Quaternary period

(B) Cretaceous period belongs to Mesozoic era

(C) Devonian period belongs to Palaeozoic era

(D) Silurian period is belongs to Mesozoic era

Ans:(D) Silurian period is belongs to Mesozoic era

32. Find out the correct answer related with Trichopus zeylanicus from the following statements :

i. It has anti-fatique property

ii. Fruits and leaves are used

iii. It belongs to Dioscoreaceae family

iv. It is used by Kani tribes of Western Ghats.

(A) Only i & iv correct. 

(B) i, ii, iii & iv correct

(C) i, iii & iv only correct

 (D) ii & iv only correct

Ans:(B) i, ii, iii & iv correct

33. Which among the following is not the main goal of the Convention on Biological

Diversity (CBD) ?

(A) Eliminating hunger and improving nutrition and standards of living by increasing agricultural productivity.

(B) Share any benefits from genetic diversity equally

(C) Use of diversity without destroying it

(D) To protect biodiversity

Ans:(A) Eliminating hunger and improving nutrition and standards of living by increasing agricultural productivity.

34. Match the following :

Set – A                      Set – B

(a) Chilgoza             i. Tumboa

(b) Sagopalm          ii. Pinus gerardiana

(c) Maidenhairtree  iii Cycas revoluta

(d) Welwitschia       iv. Ginkgo biloba

(A) a-iv, b-iii, c-ii, d-i 

(B) a-iv, b-iii, c-i, d-ii

(C) a-ii,b-iii,c-iv; d-i 

(D) a-iii, b-i; c-iv, d-ii

Ans:(C) a-ii,b-iii,c-iv; d-i 

35. Which bacteria produce the antibiotic Chloramphenicol ?

(A) Streptomyces venezuelae 

(B) Streptomyces fradiae

(C) Streptomyces rimosus 

(D) Pencillium sp.

Ans:(A) Streptomyces venezuelae 

36. Which among the following is the binomial for black gram ?

(A) Vigna radiata 

(B) Vigna unguiculata

(C) Vigna mungo

 (D) Cajanus cajan

Ans:(C) Vigna mungo 

37. Perianth in Poaceae is represented by

(A) Lema 

(B) Lodicules

(C) Palea 

(D) glume

Ans:(B) Lodicules

38. DNA topoisomerase V is reported in

(A) Bacillus subtilis 

(B) Methanopyrus kandleri

(C) Thiobacillus denitrificans 

(D) Micrococcus luteus

Ans:(B) Methanopyrus kandleri

39. Which among the following is a stop codon in vertebrate mitochondrial DNA ?

(A) UUU

 (B) AGA

(C) UGA 

(D) GUC

Ans:(B) AGA

40. Find out the advantage of haploids from the following.

(A) High vigour 

(B) Mutations can be easily detected

(C) Sterility 

(D) Expression of dominant alleles

Ans:B) Mutations can be easily detected

41. Choose the name of chemicals used in somatic hybridization technique.

(A) PEG 

(B) Hemicellulase

(C) Sorbitol 

(D) All the above

Ans:(D) All the above

42. Who among the following coined the term bioinformatics ?

(A) Younan Nowzardan

 (B) Pauline Hogeweg

(C) David J Lipman 

(D) M Gromiha

Ans:(B) Pauline Hogeweg

43. Which among the following is a nucleotide data base ?

(A) DDBJ (B) PDB (C) BLAST (D) Pylip

Ans:(A) DDBJ

44. In which plant corm is present ?

(A) Sweet potato (B) Cassava (C) Coleus (D) Gladiolus

Ans:(D) Gladiolus

45. The grass species Agrostis tenuis is an example for _____ speciation.

(A) Sympatric speciation 

(B) Allopatric speciation

(C) Parapatric speciation 

(D) Peripatric speciation

Ans:(C) Parapatric speciation

46. Choose a stenopalynous plant family from the following :

(A) Graminieae (B) Verbenaceae (C) Rubiaceae (D) Asteraceae

Ans:(A) Graminieae 

47. Black dammer is obtained from

(A) Vateria indica (B) Pterocarpus marsupium (C) Pterocarpus santalinus (D) Canarium strictum

Ans: (D) Canarium strictum

48. The chromosomes are arranged at the metaphase plate by a process called-

(A) Congression (B) Centromere splitting

(C) Microtubule pulling (D) Microtubule pushing

Ans:(A) Congression

49. Which among the following is a microfilament ?

(A) Acidic keratins (B) Desmin

(C) Vimentin (D) Actin

Ans:(D) Actin

50. What is the causative organism for soft rot of ginger ?

(A) Phytophthora capsici (B) Hemileia vastatrix

(C) Pythium aphanidermatum (D) Phytophthora palmivora

Ans:(C) Pythium aphanidermatum 

51. Which of the following hormones affect Na+, Cl–, Ca2+ and water reabsorption and K+

secretion by renal tubules ?

(i) Angiotensin II

(ii) Aldosterone

(iii) ADH

(iv) Atrial natriuretic peptide

(v) Thyroid hormone

(vi) Parathyroid hormone

(A) (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) & (vi) (B) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) & (vi)

(C) (i), (ii), (iii), (v) & (vi) (D) (i), (iii), (iv), (v) & (vi)

Ans:Deleted Question

52. Aminoacyl tRNAs are escorted to the ribosome by the elongation factor

(A) EF – Tu 

(B) eEF-2

(C) EF-Ts 

(D) EF-G

Ans:(A) EF – Tu

53. A set of statistical methods (Column A) and their applications (Column B) in a random

manner are given below :

Column – A                                                                                  Column – B

1. Variance                                  a. Measures strength of association between two variables

2. Correlation coefficient           b. Prediction of value of a dependent variable based on known value of an associated variable

3. Regression analysis               c. Calculation of deviation between observed & expected values

4. Chi-square analysis               d. Calculate the spread of distribution

(A) 1-b; 2-d; 3-a; 4-c

(B) 1-c; 2-b; 3-d; 4-a

(C) 1-d; 2-a; 3-b; 4-c 

(D) 1-a; 2-c; 3-b; 4-d

Ans:(C) 1-d; 2-a; 3-b; 4-c

54.Which of the following is the correct definition for the character evolution patterns

shown above ?

(A) (i) – Autapomorphy ; (ii) – Synepomorphy ; (iii) – Homoplasy

(B) (i) – Autapomorphy ; (ii) – Homoplasy ; (iii) – Synepomorphy

(C) (i) – Synepomorphy ; (ii) – Autapomorphy ; (iii) – Homoplasy

(D) (i) – Synepomorphy ; (ii) – Homoplasy ; (iii) – Autapomorphy

Ans:(D) (i) – Synepomorphy ; (ii) – Homoplasy ; (iii) – Autapomorphy

55. Which of the following events will NOT lead to transformation of a normal cell into a

cancer cell ?

(A) Gain of function of oncogenes

(B) Loss of function of tumor suppressors

(C) Gain of function of genes involved in nucleotide excision repair

(D) Loss of function of pro-apoptosis related genes

Ans:(C) Gain of function of genes involved in nucleotide excision repair

56. What can be the impact of excessive use of nitrogenous fertilizers in agriculture ?

(i) Proliferation of nitrogen fixing microorganism in soil can occur

(ii) Increase in the acidity of soil can occur

(iii) Leaching of nitrate to the ground water can occur

Select the correct one.

(A) (i) & (iii) only 

(B) (ii) only

(C) (ii) & (iii) only

 (D) (i), (ii) & (iii)

Ans:(C) (ii) & (iii) only 

57. Which of the following is NOT a chromosomal anomaly ?

(A) Cri du Chat syndrome 

(B) Jacob’s syndrome

(C) Proteus syndrome 

(D) Patau syndrome

Ans:(C) Proteus syndrome 

58. Baula project is meant for

(A) Turtles (B) Snow leopard (C) Lion (D) Crocodiles

Ans:(D) Crocodiles

59. Which one of the following does NOT contribute to micro-evolutionary change ?

(A) Natural selection (B) Random mating (C) Genetic drift (D) Mutation

Ans:(B) Random mating

60. Choose the agent that can cause relaxation of mesangial cells.

(A) Dopamine (B) Histamine (C) Thrombaxane A2 (D) Norepinephrine

Ans:(A) Dopamine

61. Which one of the following does not belong to human antimicrobial proteins and

Peptides at epithelial surfaces forming part of innate immunity ?

(A) Lactoferrin (B) Defensin (C) Calprotectin (D) Vimentin

Ans:(D) Vimentin

62. Alveolar cells of the lung derived from

(A) Ectoderm (B) Mesoderm

(C) Endoderm (D) Both Ectoderm & Mesoderm

Ans:(C) Endoderm

63. Entry of enveloped viruses into host cells is mediated by

(A) Only endocytosis

(B) Only periocytosis

(C) Both endocytosis and membrane fusion

(D) Both endocytosis and phagocytosis

Ans:(C) Both endocytosis and membrane fusion

64. Which one of the following is NOT true for cholesterol metabolism ?

(A) Biosynthesis takes place in the cytoplasm.

(B) HMG-CoA reductase is the key regulator of cholesterol biosynthesis.

(C) Reduction reactions use NADH as cofactor.

(D) Cholesterol is transported by LDL in plasma.

Ans:(C) Reduction reactions use NADH as cofactor.

65. If a cell has committed to a particular fate, during development, it is said to be

(A) Differentiated (B) Tolipotent (C) Pluripotent (D) Determined

Ans:(D) Determined

66. Lacewings belong to which insect order ?

(A) Diploptera (B) Neuroptera (C) Megaloptera (D) Coleoptera

Ans:(B) Neuroptera

67. Which gas does NOT contribute to global warming through its greenhouse effect ?

(A) Nitrous oxide (B) Methane (C) Carbon dioxide (D) Nitric oxide

Ans:(D) Nitric oxide

68. Lectotype is

(A) Duplicate of holotype

(B) Specimen selected from original material for nomenclature type where there is no holotype

(C) Specimen described along with holotype

(D) Specimen cited by author making one holotype

Ans:(B) Specimen selected from original material for nomenclature type where there is no holotype

69. Which of the following geological period is known as the “Age of Amphibians” ?

(A) Carboniferous (B) Devonian (C) Ordovician (D) Cretaceous

Ans:(A) Carboniferous

70. Which of the following is NOT a second messenger ?

(A) Cyclic GMP (B) Diacylglycerol (C) Inositol triphosphate (D) Phosphetidyl inositol

Ans:(D) Phosphetidyl inositol

71. Which of the following statements is true ?

(A) Trademark registrations can be renewed for an unlimited number of 10 years.

(B) Trademark law is intended to protect the owner’s original work.

(C) Surnames alone can be trademarked.

(D) To qualify for federal protection, a mark must be distinctive and have a “secondary meaning”.

Ans:(A) Trademark registrations can be renewed for an unlimited number of 10 years.

72. What is the effect produced when a bee carries pollen from one population to another ?

(A) Assortative mating 

(B) Gene flow

(C) Founder effect 

(D) Diversifying selection

Ans:(B) Gene flow

73. GFP protein was originally isolated from

(A) Drosophila melanogaster 

(B) Carnorhabditis elegans

(C) Arabidopsis thaliana 

(D) Aequoria victoria

Ans:(D) Aequoria victoria


74. The S wave of normal human ECG originates due to the

(A) Left to right septal depolarization

(B) Reprolanzation of atrium

(C) Septal and left ventricular depolarization

(D) Late depolarization of the ventricular walls moving back toward the AV junction

Ans:(D) Late depolarization of the ventricular walls moving back toward the AV junction

75. Two siblings who inherit 50% of the genome from the mother and 50% from the father

show lots of phenotypic differences. Which one of the following events during

gametogenesis of the parents will maximally contribute to this difference ?

(A) Mutation (B) Independent assortment (C) Recombination (D) Environment

Ans:(B) Independent assortment

76. Nick translation is done by

(A) DNA polymerase I (B) Kinase (C) DNA ligase (D) DNA polymerase II

Ans:(A) DNA polymerase I

77. The philadelphia chromosome

(A) An example of gene amplification

(B) A product of a reciprocal translocation

(C) Causes retinoblastoma

(D) Causes Burkitt’s lymphoma

Ans:(B) A product of a reciprocal translocation

78. Which of the following is true regarding Anthrax ?

(A) Anthrax is highly contagious

(B) Anthrax is caused by a virus

(C) Inhalation anthrax requires infection with a large number of spores

(D) Inhalation anthrax and cutaneous anthrax are caused by separate strains of Bacillus anthracis

Ans:(C) Inhalation anthrax requires infection with a large number of spores

79. Capacilation of sperms in humans

(A) Takes place in the ampulla of the oviduct

(B) Occurs during copulation

(C) Occurs after the acrosome reaction

(D) Takes place in the epididymis of testis

Ans:(A) Takes place in the ampulla of the oviduct

80. Which one of the following technique is generally used to produce transgenic animals ?

(A) Entire foreign nucleus is introduced in exnucleated unfertilized egg.

(B) Desired DNA is microinjected into fertilized eggs followed by implantation of embryo in a foster mother

(C) Processed mRNA containing only exones are introduced into blastocyst stage embryo.

(D) cDNA of desired gene is introduced into animal embryos and implanted in a foster mother

Ans:(B) Desired DNA is microinjected into fertilized eggs followed by implantation of embryo in a foster mother


81. Tautonym is a taxonomic designation used for animals referring to

(A) Same name for genes and species

(B) The name of the author for the species

(C) Same name for species and sub-species

(D) Trinomial nomenclature

Ans:(A) Same name for genes and species

82. Which of the following programs is used to conserve a species facing extinction ?

(A) Sustainable use 

(B) Edge effects

(C) Natural resources 

(D) Captive breeding

Ans:(D) Captive breeding

83. Cladistic classification is based on

(A) Sequential order in which branches arise from a phylogenetic tree

(B) Cellular organization and cytoskeleton

(C) Morphological features and skeleton of individuals

(D) The order of sequence divergence

Ans:(A) Sequential order in which branches arise from a phylogenetic tree

84. Which is the correct chronological order among the following events in the history of

life ?

(i) Prokaryotic cell

(ii) Eukaryotic cell

(iii) Natural selection

(iv) Organic molecules

(v) Self replicating molecules

(A) (iv), (v), (iii), (i), (ii) 

(B) (iv), (v), (i), (ii), (iii)

(C) (v), (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)

 (D) (iv), (v), (i), (iii), (ii)

Ans:(A) (iv), (v), (iii), (i), (ii) 

85. A person suffering from thyrotoxicosis has extremely high level of thyroid hormone in

blood. There is a failure of feedback regulation hypothelemic-pituitary-thyroid exist. The

detailed blood investigation exhibited high level of the following :

(i) Thyroid Stimulating Hormone

(ii) Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin

(iii) Thyrotropin Releasing Hormone

(iv) Parathyroid Hormone

Which one of the following is the reason for such thyrotoxicosis ?

(A) (i) only 

(B) (ii) only

(C) (i) & (iii) 

(D) (iii) & (iv)

Ans:(B) (ii) only

86. Human serum immunoglobulin takes part in classical complement fixation pathway is

(A) IgD (B) IgE (C) IgA (D) IgG

Ans:(D) IgG

87. The following are the statements regarding the development and maintenance of anterior

and posterior compartments in each segment of Drosophila :

(i) Expression of wingless and engrailed is activated by pair-rule genes.

(ii) Continued expression of wingless and engrailed is maintained by interaction between the cells expressing Engrailed and Wingless proteins

(iii) Hedgehog is expressed in wingless expressing cells and forms short range gradient

(iv) Hedgehog is a transcription factor

(v) Engrailed is a secretory factor and binds with the patched receptor of the wingless expressing cells.

Which of the following combinations of above statements is correct ?

(A) (iii) & (v) 

(B) (iii), (iv) & (v)

(C) (iv) & (v) 

(D) (i) & (ii)

Ans:(D) (i) & (ii)

88. Some Drosophila larvae are exposed to 37 C during their growth. One of the adult flies

first emerged had a crossveinless phenotype. Crossveinless is a known mutant in

Drosophila. When this crossveinless fly was crossed to a known crossveinless mutant fly,

all the progeny had a normal phenotype. The observed phenotype is an example of :

(A) Phenocopy 

(B) Pleiotropy

(C) Penetrance

 (D) Conditional mutant

Ans:(A) Phenocopy

89. The International treaty adopted to regulate the production and use of chemicals that

contribute to the depletion of Earth’s ozone layer is known as :

(A) Rio de Janeiro Conference

 (B) Montreal Protocol

(C) The Vienna Convention

 (D) The Kyoto Protocol

Ans:(B) Montreal Protocol

90. G. Protein Coupled Receptors (GPCRs) are used to detect and respond in many different

types of signals and function as molecular switches.

Regarding GPCR which one of the following statements is INCORRECT ?

(A) The ‘on’ form gets bound to  &  subunits and activates a membrane bound effects like adenylyl cyclase, phospholipase C or ion channel.

(B) GPCRs are coupled to trimeric G proteins comprising three subunits ,  & .

(C) The  subunit is a GTPase switch protein that alternates between an active (on) state with bound GTP and an inactive (off) state with GDP.

(D) GPCRs with a common structure of seven membrane spanning  helices.

Ans:(A) The ‘on’ form gets bound to  &  subunits and activates a membrane bound

effects like adenylyl cyclase, phospholipase C or ion channel.

91. Following are the key points about the effect of genetic drift :

(i) Genetic drift can cause allele frequencies to change in a pre-directed way.

(ii) Genetic drift is significant in small populations

(iii) Genetic drift can lead to a loss of genetic variation within populations

(iv) Genetic drift can cause harmful alleles to become fixed.

Which one of the following combinations are true ?

(A) (i) & (ii) only 

(B) (ii) & (iii) only

(C) (i), (ii) & (iii) 

(D) (ii), (iii) & (iv)

Ans:(D) (ii), (iii) & (iv)

92. Which of the following is a sequence alignment tool ?

(A) BLAST

 (B) PROSITE

(C) PIR

 (D) PRINTS

Ans:(A) BLAST 

93. What is the function of w subunit of RNA polymerase ?

(A) Cation binding

 (B) Promoter binding

(C) Initiation and elongation 

(D) Subunit association

Ans:(D) Subunit association

94. Which one of the following statement is INCORECT regarding the classification of stains ?

(A) Bismark brown is a basic stains

(B) Janus green B and Methylene blue are examples of neutral stains

(C) Eosin is an acidic stain

(D) Neutral red and Janus green are vital stains

Ans:Deleted Questions

95. In eukaryotic cell division, metaphase to anaphase transition is regulated by degradation

of

(A) Aurora A Kinase (B) Cyclin B1

(C) CDK1 (D) Polo-like Kinase

Ans:

96. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT in the context of diversity patterns of

a species ?

(A) Alpha diversity is diversity within a single community

(B) Beta diversity is a measure of the change in species composition from one community or habitat to another

(C) Alpha diversity is the regional diversity found among range of communities in a geographical region

(D) Gamma diversity is the regional diversity found among range of communities / habitats in a geographical region

Ans:(B) Beta diversity is a measure of the change in species composition from one community or habitat to another

97. Which of the following bacteria has subcellular localization in lysosomes ?

(A) Salmonella typhi 

(B) Sheplococcus pneumoniae

(C) Vibrio cholerae 

(D) Mycobacterium tuberculosis

Ans:(D) Mycobacterium tuberculosis

98. The presence & distribution of specific mRNAs within a cell can be detected by

(A) Northern blot analysis 

(B) In situ hybridization

(C) Real time PCR

 (D) ELISA

Ans:(B) In situ hybridization

99. The “Red Queen Hypothesis” is related to

(A) The evolutionary arms race between the host and parasite.

(B) The mating order in the harem of a polyganous male

(C) The elimination by deleterious mutations by sexual reproduction

(D) Mate selectin process by a female in a lek

Ans:(A) The evolutionary arms race between the host and parasite.

100. Production of excessive amount of corticotropin (ACTH) occur in which of the following

diseases ?

(A) Greve’s disease 

(B) Greig’s syndrome

(C) Cushing’s syndrome 

(D) Alport syndrome

Ans:(C) Cushing’s syndrome

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post