Biology Entrance Exam

Free Online Biology Entrance Exam Resources

MCQ on Ecology and Environment


1. Increase in concentration of the toxicant at successive trophic level is known as
A. Biotransfomation
B. Biomagnification
C. Biogeochemical cycling 
D. Biodeterioration
Ans: B.Biomagnification
2.Which one of the following combination is wrong?
A.Rio convention – Air pollution
B. Kyoto Protocol – Climate Change
C.Montreal Protocol- Ozone Depletion
D. Ramsar convention-Wetland conservation
Ans: A.Rio convention – Air pollution
3. Example of secondary air pollutant is/ are
A. Smog
B. PAN
C. O3
D.All of these
Ans: D.All of these
4. Ionosphere is between  

A. Stratospere and mesosphere
B. Mesospere and thermosphere
C. Trophosphere and stratospere
D. Trospere and thermospere
Ans: B.Mesospere and thermosphere
5. Photochemical smog always contains
 A. O3
B. CO
C. PAN
D. All of these
Ans: A. O3
6. The polluting strength of sewage is usually characterized by
A. Eutrophication
B.Nitrogen content
C.Ozone content
D. BOD
Ans:D. BOD
7. The term ecosystem was coined by
 A. E. haeckel
B. E. Warming
C.E P Odum
D. AG Tansley
                                                                                                    Ans: D. AG Tansley
8.How many hotspot of biodiversity in the world have been identified till date by Norman Myers?
 A. 17
B. 34
C. 25
D. 43
                                                                                                                                                 Ans: B. 34 
9. What is the National aquatic animal of India?
A. Blue whale
B. Sea horse
C. Gangetic Shark
D. River Dolphin
                                                                                                       Ans: D. River Dolphin  
10. Depletion of which gas in the atmosphere can lead to an increased incidence of skin cancers?
 A. Ammonia
B. Ozone
C.Methane
D. Nitrous oxide
                                                                                                                  Ans: B. Ozone  
Read More

Difference between Bacteria and Viruses (Bacteria vs Virus)


Bacteria vs Viruses
Bacteria
Viruses
Most bacteria are either saprophytes or parasites. Certain bacteria, e.g., Rickettsia and Chlamydias are obligate intracellular parasites
Viruses are obligate intracellular parasites
Plasma membrane present
Plasma membrane absent
Binary fission occurs
Binary fission absent
Most bacteria cannot pass through bacteriological filters. A few, e.g., rickettsias and chlamydias are filterable
They can pass through bacteriological filters
Possess both DNA and RNA
Either DNA or RNA, but never both
ATP generating metabolism is present
Absent
Ribosomes present
Ribosome absent
They are sensitive to antibiotics
Insensitive to the available antibiotics

Learn more: 15 Difference between Bacteria and Virus
Read More

Types of Anaemia and its cause


Types of Anaemia and its cause
Types of Anaemia and its cause
1. Microcytic anemia: Deficiency of iron
2. Megaloblastic anemia: Deficiency of folic acid and Vit B12
3. Pernicious anaemia: Deficiency of B12
4. Haemorrhagic anaemia: Excessive bleeding
5. Hemolytic anaemia: Haemolysis (Rupture of RBCs)
6. Aplastic anemia: Destruction of bone marrow
7. Nutritional anaemia: Inadequate food
8. Sickle cell anaemia: Gene mutation
9. Thalassemia: Gene mutation
10. Septicemia: Blood poisoning
Read More

Multiple Choice Questions on Fungi and Lichens


1. Fungal cell wall is composed of
a) chitin
b) chitin and cellulose
c) hemicellulose
d) only cellulose

2. Oomycetes is the alternate name of
a)Zygomycetes
b)Phycomycetes
c)Ascomycetes
d)only cellulose

3. One of the common fungal disease of man is
a) cholera
b) plague
c) typhoid
d) ringworm

4. Sac fungi are
a) Ascomycetes
b)Basidiomycetes
c) Phycomycetes
d) Zygomycetes

mushroom

5. The edible fungi are
a)rusts
b) mushrooms
c) moulds
d)mildews

6. Yeast is abundantly found in
a)horse dung
b)organic substance rich in sugar
c)organic substance rich in fats
d)moist bread

7. Graphis
a)foliose lichen
b)crustose lichen
c)filamentous lichen
d)Fruticose lichen

8. Major group of algae involved in lichen formation is
a) red algae
b) brown algae
c) blue  green algae
d) all of these

9. Basidiospores are produced by Basidiospores are
a) mycelium
b) conidia
c) basidia
d) hyphae

10. Mycorrhiza is an example of       
a) symbiotic relationship
b) ectoparasitism
c) endoparasitism
d) decomposers

Answers: 
1. a) chitin
2. b)Phycomycetes
3. d) ringworm
4. a) Ascomycetes
5. b) mushrooms
6. b)organic substance rich in sugar
7. b)crustose lichen
8. c) blue  green alage
9. a) mycelium
10. a) symbiotic relationship
Read More

NEET Biology MCQ on Cell Division or Cell Reproduction

1. Microtubule is involved in the   
a) muscle contraction
b) cell division
c) DNA recognition
d) membrane architecture

2. How many mitotic divisions are needed or a single cell to make 128 cells?
a) 7
b) 14
c) 28
d) 32
NEET Biology MCQ on Cell division
3. If mitotic division is restricted in G 1 phase of a cell cycle, then the condition is known as
a) S phase
b) G2 phase
c) M phase
d) G0 Phase

4. The number of reduction division required to produce 100 seeds is  
a) 100
b) 125
c) 200
d) 250

5. Crossing over occurs in
a) non sister chromatids of homologous chromosome at two stranded stage
b) non sister chromatids of homologous chromosome at four stranded stage.
c) sister chromatids of homologous chromosome at two stranded stage.
d) Sister chromatids of homologous chromosome at four stranded stage.

6. RNA and histone proteins are synthesised during which of the following phase of cell cycle?
a) S phase
b) G1 phase
c) G2 phase
d) both a and b

7. Amitosis is
a) division involving formation of chromosome bridges
b) division involving spindle formation
c) cleavage of nucleus without recognisable chromosome distribution
d) division in which chromosomes are unequally distributed

8. The term meiosis was coined by
a) Farmer and Moore
b) Flemming
c) Blackman
d) Robertson

9.Crossing over occurs in  
a) diplotene
b) pachytene
c) zygotene
d) leptotene

10. Chiasma represents the sites of
a) terminalization
b) synapsis
c) crossing over
d) disjunction
Learn more: 
Answers:
1. b) cell division
2. a) 7
3. d) G0 Phase
4. b) 125
the number of meiosis of ‘n’ number of seeds or grains or zygotes in most of the plants=n + n/4
here n=100
no of meiosis required = 100+100/4=125
5. b) non sister chromatids of homologous chromosome at four stranded stage.
6. d) both a and b
7. c) cleavage of nucleus without recognisable chromosome distribution
8. a) Farmer and Moore
9. b) pachytene
10. c) crossing over
Read More

NEET Biology Multiple Choice Questions on Photosynthesis

1. Photosynthetically active radiation (PAR) represents the following range of wavelength
a)500-600 nm
b)450-950 nm
c)340-450nm
d)400-700 nm

2. Photorespiration, usually occurs in
Photorespiration
a) one cell organelles only
b) two cell organelles
c) three cell organelles
d) four cell organelles

3. The first acceptor of carbon dioxide in C4 plants is
a) malic acid
b)oxaloacetic acid
c)aspartic acid
d)phosphoenol pyruvic acid (PEP)

4.  The formula of chlorophyll a is
a)C56H70 O6N4Mg
b) C55H72 O5N4Mg
c) C56H70 O5N4Mg
d) C55H70 O5N4Mg
5.  Reduction of NADP take place in
a)cyclic photophosphorylation
b) non cyclic photophosphorylation
c)oxidative photophosphorylation
d)none of the above

6. The organelles for photorespiration are
a)glysosomes
b) glyoxysomes
c)peroxisomes
d)ribosome

7. Photosynthesis is maximum in
a) red light
b) green light
c)low light intensity
d) high light intensity

8. Moll’s half leaf experiment proves that during photosynthesis
a) carbon dioxide is necessary
b)oxygen is released
c)chlorophyll is necessary
d) organic substance is produced

9. Kranz anatomy is one of the characteristics of the leaves of
a)potato
b)wheat
c)sugar cane
d)mustard

10. H2 donor during photosynthesis is
a)NADH
b)NADPH
c)ATP
d)NADP

Learn more: Practice Test on Photosynthesis
Answers
1. d)400-700 nm
2. c) three cell organelles
3.d)phosphoenol pyruvic acid (PEP)
4. b) C55H72 O5N4Mg
5. b) non cyclic photophosphorylation
6. c)peroxisomes
7. a) red light
8. a) carbon dioxide is necessary
9. c)sugar cane
10. b)NADPH
Read More

MCQ on Diversity of Life: The Living World

1. Biodiversity :
a) refers to the number and types of organisms present on earth.
b)Is the degree of variation of life forms within a given ecosystem, biome and entire planet.
c) is the measure of heath of an ecosystem
d)all of these
 Ans: d)all of these
2. The number of species that are known (in millions)
a)0.1 -0.4
b)1.7-1.8
c) 0.7- 0.8
d) 2.8-3.8
 ans: b)1.7-1.8
3. The important properties present in living organism are
a) growth and reproduction
b)metabolism and consciousness
c)response to stimuli
d)all are correct
 d)all are correct
4.  Twin characteristics of growth are
a)increase in mass and length
b) increase in are a only
c) increase in length and area
d)increase in mass and increase in number of individuals
ans: d)increase in mass and increase in number of individuals

5. Technically , the most complicated feature of a living organism is
a) growth
b) consciousness
c) response to stimulus
d)metabolism
 ans: b) consciousness
6. Majority of the terrestrial species diversity is confined in the
a) tropical deserts
b)tropical rain forests
c)water reef
d)grassland
 ans: b)tropical rain forests
7. Animal diversity is approximately --- times greater than plant diversity.
a)1.4
b)2.4
c)3.4
d)5.4
 b)2.4
MCQ on Diversity of Life: The Living World
8. How many statements are correct

 i)like plants , animals show growth throughout their life span.
ii)virus undergo cell division
iii)in higher plants and animals growth and reproduction are mutually exclusive events
iv) growth in living organism is intrinsic/ ptotoplasmic and not extrinsic
v)growth and reproduction are mutually inclusive events in single cell organisms
How many statements are correct
a)1
b)2
c)3
d)4
 ans: c)3
9. Metabolism:
a) is not exhibited by bacteria and fungi
b) cannot be demonstrated invitro
c)is the property of only multi cellular forms
d) is a defining feature of life forms
 ans: d) is a defining feature of life forms
10. Which of the following is the exclusive defining feature of living organisms?
a) growth and reproduction
b) growth and consciousness
c)metabolism and consciousness
d)none of these
ans: c)metabolism and consciousness
Read More

© Biology Entrance Exam, AllRightsReserved. ***Best viewed in Google Chrome and Mozilla firefox***

Maintained by BiologyEntranceExam.com